Week 9 2025: WINNERS from Scott Van Pelt!

Scott Van Pelt wasn’t on ESPN this week for reasons unknown but he did manage to tweet some picks for the people, and we’re calling them WINNERS in our book. Enjoy.

LSU+2.5 vs Texas A&M (-110)
Baylor+3.5 vs Cincinnati (-110)
Iowa State-2.5 vs BYU (-110)
Wake Forest+3.5 vs SMU (-110)
Oklahoma-5.5 vs Ole Miss (-110)
Syracuse+16.5 vs Georgia Tech (-110)

Week 8 2025: CFB gambling picks are graded; results are in!

Week 8 of our 2025 college football season is in the books and the picks from our esteemed panel of degenerate gamblers are graded.

Winners this week include Wes Reynolds (22-16), Richard Johnson (14-9), Todd Fuhrman (5-1) and Danny Kannell (7-3). However, this week’s biggest profit came from Chip Patterson at 7-2 on the Cover 3 podcast LOCKS episode. Congratulations to Chip on a great winning week.

Super Dog picks went 2-4 this week with Rece and Pat booking the winners. Scott Van Pelt’s WINNERS went 6-6 this week. The Ramen Noodle Express went 4-7 this week for Josh Pate. Stanford Steve went 1-2 on the board on College Gameday.

Bud Elliott continues to absolutely crush the money line picks on the Cover 3 podcast, putting up another big winning week. I’ve got him at a profit of 15.2 units on his Cover 3 money line sprinkles this season, and I hope I didn’t just put the hex on him for the rest of the season.

Everyone else is in the mix so check out the full slate of results below to see how your favorite (or most hated) personality did this week.

ATS results:

Chip_Patterson_ATS77.787204.36
Wes_Reynolds_ATS57.89221603.71
Richard_Johnson_ATS60.8714903.73
Todd_Fuhrman_ATS83.335103.55
Danny_Kanell_ATS707303.36
Mackenzie_Brooks_ATS71.435202.55
Joe_Fortenbaugh_ATS71.435202.38
Doug_Kezirian_ATS66.676302.45
Phil_Steele_ATS66.674201.64
Matt_Youmans_ATS62.55301.55
Stuckey_ATS606401.54
Rece_Davis_ATS1001000.91
Pat_McAfee_ATS1001000.91
Todd_McShay_ATS1001000.91
Megan_Nunez_ATS1001000.91
Rick_Neuheisel_ATS1001000.91
Rufus_Peabody_ATS1001000.91
Jeff_Ma_ATS66.672100.82
Kelly_Stewart_ATS66.672100.82
JD_Pickell_ATS603200.73
Bud_Elliott_ATS55.565400.55
Chris_Fallica_ATS55.565400.55
Greg_McElroy_ATS50110-0.09
Kyle_Hunter_ATS50330-0.27
Scott_Van_Pelt_ATS50660-0.55
Shehan_Jeyarajah_ATS5010100-0.91
Kirk_Herbstreit_ATS0010-1
Desmond_Howard_ATS0010-1
Nick_Saban_ATS0010-1
Lucy_Burdge_ATS0010-1
Ross_Dellenger_ATS0010-1
Anita_Marks_ATS0010-1
Aaron_Taylor_ATS0010-1
Geoff_Schwartz_ATS33.33120-1.09
Iain_MacMillan_ATS40230-1.18
Scott_Spreitzer_ATS40230-1.18
Tom_Fornelli_ATS44.44450-1.36
Andy_Staples_ATS45.45560-1.45
Clay_Travis_ATS47.06890-1.73
Collin_Wilson_ATS47.379100-1.79
Brian_Jones_ATS25130-2.09
Kayce_Smith_ATS33.33240-2.18
Pamela_Maldonado_ATS37.5350-2.35
Steve_Coughlin_ATS40460-2.36
Dave_Portnoy_ATS43.75790-2.64
Pat_Forde_ATS20140-3.09
Brett_McMurphy_ATS28.57250-3.18
Adam_Kramer_ATS33.33360-3.27
Josh_Pate_ATS36.36470-3.36
Emory_Hunt_ATS4411140-4.01
Dan_Katz_ATS408120-4.73
Joel_Klatt_ATS0060-6
Brandon_Walker_ATS12.5170-6.09
Ari_Wasserman_ATS20280-6.18
Rico_Bosco_ATS25390-6.27

Money line results:

NameROI.PctUnits.Up.DownN.Picks
Bud_Elliott_ML168.335.053
Pamela_Maldonado_ML1151.151
Mackenzie_Brooks_ML16.670.53
Kelly_Stewart_ML16.670.53
Emory_Hunt_ML10.044
Richard_Johnson_ML-100-11
Matt_Youmans_ML-100-11
Danny_Kanell_ML-38.75-1.554
Chip_Patterson_ML-59.2-2.965
Wes_Reynolds_ML-100-33
Chris_Fallica_ML-55.83-3.356
Tom_Fornelli_ML-59.17-3.556

Week 8 2025: WINNERS from Scott Van Pelt!

Here are your week 8 WINNERS from Scott Van Pelt, in what he called the most unhinged edition of WINNERS he has ever done. Some of us remember when SVP & Russillo’s WINNERS segment included NHL totals, the Pro Bowl and the NBA All Star game. I’ll let you be the judge on what is more unhinged. Anyways, here’s the week 8 WINNERS. Enjoy.

Auburn+1.5 vs Missouri (-110)
Alabama-7.5 vs Tennessee (-110)
Kentucky+12.5 vs Texas (-110)
Rutgers+17.5 vs Oregon (-110)
Arizona State+7.5 vs Texas Tech (-110)
Wisconsin+25.5 vs Ohio State (-110)
UTSA+3.5 vs North Texas (-110)
Georgia-7.5 vs Ole Miss (-110)
Arkansas+7.5 vs Texas A&M (-110)
South Carolina+5.5 vs Oklahoma (-110)
Duke-1.5 vs Georgia Tech (-110)
Louisville+13.5 vs Miami (FL) (-110)