2023-23 College football season: Final grades are in!

After a few delays due to some significant technical problems, we have finalized the grades for our 2022-23 college football season.

For the college football analysts making straight up picks (not against the spread), this year’s champion is none other than the famous sportswriter Tom Fornelli. He went 229-88 with a win percentage of 72.24 and a GDC value of 118.201.

For our college football gambling picks against the spread, this year’s champion is none other than the world famous Chris Fallica AKA the Bear. The Bear had a fantastic season profiting 17.91 units with a win percentage of 60.91 against the spread.

For our money line gambling picks, there was a single gambler who was head and shoulders above the field. Danny Kanell had a tough season against the spread, but his money line sprinkles on the Cover 3 podcast were huge. He profited 11.67 units on 46 money line picks.

Congratulations to Tom Fornelli, Chris Fallica and Danny Kanell on their impressive performances this season and look for the congratulatory GamedayCole fruit basket which is on the way.

2022-23 Analyst Grades:

NamePctWinLossGDC.Value
Tom.Fornelli72.2422988118.201
Chip.Patterson71.1622792112.557
Dennis.Dodd72.0421985111.597
Brady.Quinn75.641183869.778
David.Hale69.741365966.193
Desmond.Howard681195657.66
Danny.Kanell74.8923152.63
Ross.Dellenger63.511347751.057
Jennifer61.951277843.295
Stewart.Mandel64.381035741.076
Bruce.Feldman64.331015639.576
Pat.Forde59.741389337.902
Kirk.Herbstreit62.891005936.583
Rece.Davis71.74662635.591
Celebrity.Guest62.84935534.569
Andrea.Adelson66.38773931.053
Dan.Wetzel68.42653030.696
Chris.Fallica77.78421227.079
Randy.Cross62.18744527.022
Lou.Holtz67.95532525.175
Pete.Thamel65.93603125.086
Lee.Corso62.26664023.892
Phil.Steele75.51371220.86
Jon.Berger70.37381618.761
Pat.McAfee56.13876816.041
Paul.Finebaum7527915.941
Greg.McElroy64.29362014.791
Steve.Coughlin64.81351913.761
Dusty.Dvoracek74.1923813.327
Brian.Jones56.1695412.895
Dan.Mullen57.45544012.489
David.Pollack66.67281412.193
Chris.Doering84.2116311.932
Colin.Cowherd86.6713210.267
Roman.Harper66.67241210.162
Aaron.Taylor55.56604810.03
Eric.Mac.Lain721879.938
Tim.Tebow65.7123129.032
Joey.Galloway76.471347.936
Mark.May56.4144347.795
Scott.Van.Pelt72.221357.338
Rick.Neuheisel53.3364566.907
Mark.Richt60.6120136.337
Tom.Luginbill57.1424185.291
Corso.Headgear69.23944.909
Reggie.Bush64.711164.448
Brett.McMurphy59.3819134.399
Joel.Klatt60962.504
Urban.Meyer58.821072.498
Trevor.Matich62.5531.696
EJ.Manuel52.9418161.212
Skip.Bayless100100.888
Brad.Edwards100100.888
Jesse.Palmer66.67210.78
Clint.Stoerner53.85760.724
Houston.Nutt5011-0.033
Jordan.Rodgers51.521716-0.262
Adam.Rittenberg502121-0.639
Stephen.A.Smith001-0.888
Emmanuel.Acho001-0.994
Kevin.Carter44.4445-1.106
Matt.Leinart47.0689-1.233
Sam.Acho45.451012-2.1
Average65.4333581774NA

2022-23 Gambling Grades:

NamePctWinLossTieProfit
Chris.Fallica.ATS60.916743117.91
Emory.Hunt.ATS57.798965415.91
Wes.Reynolds.ATS61.635333015.18
Adam.Kramer.ATS57.538462414.36
Stuckey.ATS62.864426214
Scott.Spreitzer.ATS80205313.18
Scott.Van.Pelt.ATS57.487354412.36
Kelly.Stewart.ATS58.335640410.91
Phil.Steele.ATS57.78523829.27
Steve.Coughlin.ATS59.68372518.64
Collin.Wilson.ATS57.83483538.64
Todd.Fuhrman.ATS57.14523908.27
Sam.Cooper.ATS53.85988415.09
Bud.Elliott.ATS54.35504223.45
Rufus.Peabody.ATS57.69151102.64
David.Pollack.ATS61.548502.27
Dusty.Dvoracek.ATS54.24322722.09
Doug.Kezirian.ATS53.25413641.27
Trevor.Matich.ATS1001000.91
Jeff.Ma.ATS66.672100.82
Greg.McElroy.ATS53.33242100.82
Pat.McAfee.ATS50552-0.45
Stewart.Mandel.ATS52.1784772-0.64
Darren.Rovell.ATS50770-0.64
Colin.Cowherd.ATS50880-0.73
Norm.Hitzges.ATS52.187800-0.91
Jason.McIntyre.ATS51.1622210-1
Matt.Barrie.ATS5012120-1.09
Joel.Klatt.ATS44.44450-1.36
Lee.Corso.ATS46.15670-1.55
Desmond.Howard.ATS46.15670-1.55
Joe.Fortenbaugh.ATS51.2840382-1.64
Anita.Marks.ATS46.67780-1.64
Erin.Kate.Dolan.ATS25130-2.09
Chris.Doering.ATS48.5717181-2.55
Dan.Katz.ATS52.092622419-2.82
Joey.Galloway.ATS45.8311130-3
Tony.Barnhart.ATS5038382-3.45
Tyler.Fulghum.ATS49.1529302-3.64
Bryant.McFadden.ATS47.3718201-3.64
Brett.McMurphy.ATS50.551503-3.64
Bruce.Feldman.ATS50.9878754-4.09
Kirk.Herbstreit.ATS33.335100-5.45
Kayce.Smith.ATS45.6521251-5.91
Brent.Musburger.ATS45.8322260-6
Brady.Quinn.ATS51.7228526612-6.91
Matt.Youmans.ATS48.4848511-7.36
Pamela.Maldonado.ATS48.5149524-7.45
Clay.Travis.ATS49.6980810-8.27
Dan.Wetzel.ATS48.861643-8.54
Nick.Bromberg.ATS48.4663670-9.73
Bill.Connelly.ATS48.4864685-9.82
Kenny.White.ATS46.9446522-10.18
Brandon.Walker.ATS47.9570763-12.36
Chip.Patterson.ATS46.3169803-17.27
Tom.Fornelli.ATS46.4171821-17.45
Jon.Berger.ATS45.5962743-17.64
Megan.Makin.Money.ATS46.8682933-18.45
Pete.Thamel.ATS43.9458745-21.27
Rico.Bosco.ATS45.5176911-21.91
David.Hale.ATS46.35891031-22.09
Rece.Davis.ATS43.9762795-22.64
Ross.Dellenger.ATS42.8654723-22.91
Mark.May.ATS34.6726493-25.36
Pat.Forde.ATS41.652734-25.73
Katie.Pondiscio.ATS38.3838610-26.45
Barrett.Sallee.ATS46.891431627-32
Dave.Portnoy.ATS46.641391595-32.64
Dennis.Dodd.ATS45.051321617-41
Danny.Kanell.ATS47.9427930314-49.36

2022-23 Money Line Grades:

NameROI.PctUnits.Up.DownN.Picks
Danny.Kanell.ML25.3711.6746
Anita.Marks.ML1301.31
Kenny.White.ML6.150.813
Stuckey.ML74.070.741
Tom.Fornelli.ML1.150.6254
Bud.Elliott.ML1.240.5141
Steve.Coughlin.ML-10-0.22
Bryant.McFadden.ML-7.33-0.223
Wes.Reynolds.ML-11.54-0.232
Colin.Cowherd.ML-3.31-0.4313
Brandon.Walker.ML-2.47-0.4920
Kayce.Smith.ML-100-11
Phil.Steele.ML-100-11
Collin.Wilson.ML-100-11
Pamela.Maldonado.ML-8.44-1.3516
Megan.ML-18.5-1.669
Todd.Fuhrman.ML-100-22
Emory.Hunt.ML-45-2.255
Katie.Pondiscio.ML-100-44
Chip.Patterson.ML-14.94-5.2335
Jon.Berger.ML-37.53-7.1319
Kelly.Stewart.ML-28.95-12.4543
Chris.Fallica.ML-28.97-18.2563

Week 14 2022: College football gambling picks are graded; results are in!

Week 14 of our college football season is in the books and the picks from our gamblers are graded. Let’s jump right in.

Winners this week include Chris Fallica, who booked a 5-0 week for his finale at ESPN. Todd Fuhrman went 5-1 on his WWLS picks this week. Sam Cooper went 7-3 on the week. However, Bill Connelly went 8-2 on the College Gameday podcast this week for the official week 14 win. Congratulations Bill.

Money line winners were Chris Fallica and Danny Kanell, so a double congratulations to the Bear on a great week.

Everyone else is somewhere in the mix so be sure to check out the full slate of results below to see how your favorite (or most hated) personality did this week.

ATS results:

NamePctWinLossTieProfit
Bill.Connelly.ATS808205.27
Chris.Fallica.ATS1005004.55
Todd.Fuhrman.ATS83.335103.55
Sam.Cooper.ATS707303.36
Brady.Quinn.ATS6012802.91
Norm.Hitzges.ATS1003002.73
Adam.Kramer.ATS71.435202.55
Scott.Van.Pelt.ATS71.435202.55
Dan.Katz.ATS609602.18
Danny.Kanell.ATS57.1412901.91
Tony.Barnhart.ATS66.674201.64
Rece.Davis.ATS606401.45
Bruce.Feldman.ATS606401.45
Stewart.Mandel.ATS606401.45
Pete.Thamel.ATS606401.45
Steve.Coughlin.ATS1001000.91
Tyler.Fulghum.ATS1001000.91
Scott.Spreitzer.ATS1001000.91
Dave.Portnoy.ATS603200.73
Joe.Fortenbaugh.ATS50110-0.09
Jason.McIntyre.ATS50110-0.09
Brandon.Walker.ATS50110-0.09
Jon.Berger.ATS50220-0.18
Bud.Elliott.ATS50220-0.18
Brett.McMurphy.ATS50330-0.27
Dan.Wetzel.ATS50330-0.27
Anita.Marks.ATS0010-1
Doug.Kezirian.ATS33.33120-1.09
Phil.Steele.ATS33.33120-1.09
Kelly.Stewart.ATS33.33120-1.09
Rico.Bosco.ATS40230-1.18
Mark.May.ATS40230-1.18
Kenny.White.ATS40230-1.18
Kirk.Herbstreit.ATS0020-2
Pamela.Maldonado.ATS0020-2
Wes.Reynolds.ATS0020-2
Dusty.Dvoracek.ATS25130-2.09
Ross.Dellenger.ATS33.33240-2.18
Dennis.Dodd.ATS33.33240-2.18
Megan.Makin.Money.ATS33.33240-2.18
Matt.Youmans.ATS20140-3.09
Tom.Fornelli.ATS36.36470-3.36
Barrett.Sallee.ATS16.67150-4.09
Nick.Bromberg.ATS30370-4.27
David.Hale.ATS30370-4.27
Emory.Hunt.ATS30370-4.27
Clay.Travis.ATS0050-5
Pat.Forde.ATS0060-6
Chip.Patterson.ATS0090-9

Money line results:

NameROI.PctUnits.Up.DownN.Picks
Chris.Fallica.ML132.52.652
Danny.Kanell.ML53.331.63
Bud.Elliott.ML100.22
Tom.Fornelli.ML-100-11
Katie.Pondiscio.ML-100-11
Kelly.Stewart.ML-100-11
Chip.Patterson.ML-100-22

Week 14 2022: College football analyst picks are graded; results are in!

Week 14 of our college football season is in the books and the picks from our analysts are graded. Let’s jump right in.

Winners this week include Kirk Herbstreit (7-1, 5.607 GDC) and Stewart Mandel (8-2, 5.606 GDC). However, this week’s biggest winner as Bruce Feldman at 8-2 with a GDC value of 5.768. Congratulations to Bruce on this week’s win.

Lee Corso went 6-3 on the week including a win with his headgear selection of Kansas State over TCU. Celebrity guest LaDainian Tomlinson went 7-2 on the week for a nice win. @GamedayJen went 4-4 on the week. Everyone else is somewhere in the mix so check out the full slate of results below to see how your favorite (or most hated) personality did this week.

NamePctWinLossGDC.Value
Bruce.Feldman80825.768
Kirk.Herbstreit87.5715.607
Stewart.Mandel80825.606
Celebrity.Guest77.78724.51
Randy.Cross75623.793
Rick.Neuheisel75623.623
Rece.Davis75623.58
Danny.Kanell100302.849
Pete.Thamel71.43522.779
Brady.Quinn71.43522.727
Lee.Corso66.67632.674
Desmond.Howard66.67632.646
Chris.Fallica75311.832
Corso.Headgear100101.017
Urban.Meyer100100.986
Phil.Steele100100.976
Brett.McMurphy66.67210.969
Scott.Van.Pelt100100.962
Jon.Berger100100.932
Eric.Mac.Lain100100.932
Mark.Richt100100.932
Paul.Finebaum100100.904
Roman.Harper100100.904
Jordan.Rodgers100100.904
Tim.Tebow100100.904
Aaron.Taylor57.14430.837
Steve.Coughlin60320.79
Lou.Holtz60320.723
Mark.May60320.723
Brian.Jones55.56540.699
Pat.McAfee55.56540.554
Ross.Dellenger5011-0.054
David.Hale5033-0.141
Dennis.Dodd5033-0.168
Dan.Wetzel5033-0.282
Jennifer5044-0.32
Tom.Fornelli5044-0.341
Pat.Forde5055-0.384
EJ.Manuel001-0.932
Reggie.Bush001-0.986
Dusty.Dvoracek001-0.986
Matt.Leinart001-0.986
David.Pollack001-1.017
Chip.Patterson28.5725-3.119
Average64.6213775NA