Week 4 2021: CFB Analyst picks are graded; results are in!

Week 4 is in the books and the picks from our panel of analysts have been graded. Once again, we will be using our experimental GDC Value (Game Day Cole Value) to weight picks and assign value.

Lee Corso went 6-5 on the week but managed to nail his headgear pick going with Notre Dame over Wisconsin. Winners this week include Kirk Herbstreit and Danica Patrick at 8-3, Desmond Howard at 8-4, and Steve Coughlin at 5-2. However, this week’s undisputed winner was @GamedayJen going 11-1 straight up with a total GDC value of 8.809.

Congratulations to all competitors this week. Check out the full slate of results below to see how your favorite (or most hated) personality did this week!

***GDC is an aggregate computer rating applied to each team, whereby any specific pick can be assigned a positive/negative value based on the ratio of team ratings.

NamePctWinLossGDC.Value
Jennifer91.671119.6
Chip.Patterson76.191659.2
Tom.Fornelli76.191659.176
Dennis.Dodd76.191659.142
Kirk.Herbstreit72.73834.802
Celebrity.Guest72.73834.729
Desmond.Howard66.67843.958
Pat.Forde62.51063.616
Andrea.Adelson70733.338
David.Hale64.29953.124
Danny.Kanell80412.756
Aaron.Taylor66.67632.738
Steve.Coughlin71.43522.459
David.Pollack100202.016
Roman.Harper100201.96
Jordan.Rodgers100201.96
Reggie.Bush100201.927
Greg.McElroy100201.924
Bob.Stoops100201.918
Chris.Doering100201.741
Phil.Steele75311.573
Jon.Berger66.67211.021
Corso.Headgear100100.988
Scott.Van.Pelt100100.93
Joey.Galloway60320.859
Lee.Corso54.55650.823
Stewart.Mandel54.55650.793
Lou.Holtz50440.098
Colin.Cowherd5011-0.002
Brady.Quinn5011-0.009
Rece.Davis5011-0.017
Tim.Tebow5011-0.034
Chris.Fallica5022-0.19
Kevin.Carter001-0.956
Houston.Nutt001-0.956
Eric.Mac.Lain42.8634-1.014
EJ.Manuel42.8634-1.054
Brian.Jones44.4445-1.135
Rick.Neuheisel44.4445-1.135
Randy.Cross44.4445-1.153
Mark.May37.535-1.878
Paul.Finebaum002-1.96
Matt.Leinart002-1.964
Pete.Thamel2513-2.087
Dan.Wetzel33.3324-2.228
Brett.McMurphy33.3324-2.246
Mark.Richt28.5725-3.052
Bruce.Feldman27.2738-5.036
Average61.09201128NA

Week 3 2021: Sunday morning NFL Picks!

Here’s a random assortment of week 3 NFL picks I jotted down while doing college football work this week. I have no plans to track or grade these picks but they are presented for your amusement.

Colin Cowherd’s Blazing Five:
Football+7 vs Bills
Patriots-2.5 vs Saints
Bengals+3 vs Steelers
Dolphins+3.5 vs Raiders
Eagles+3.5 vs Cowboys

Doug Kezirian:
Patriots-3 vs Saints
Texans+8 vs Panthers
49ers-3 vs Packers
Cowboys-3.5 vs Eagles

Joe Fortenbaugh:
49ers-3 sv Packers
Cowboys/Eagles under 51.5

Tyler Fulghum:
Chargers+6.5 vs Chiefs
Packers+3.5 vs 49ers
Panthers-8 vs Texans

Anita Marks:
Eagles+3.5 vs Cowboys

Todd Fuhrman:
Bucs vs Rams over 55.5
Vikings+1.5 vs Seahawks
Chiefs-6.5 vs Chargers
Packers vs 49ers over 49.5
Colts vs Titans under 48
Packers+3.5 vs 49ers
Football+7 vs Bills (best bet on CBS Sports HQ)
Dolphins+170

Hammering Hank Golbderg:
Patriots-3 vs Saints
Raiders-3.5 vs Dolphins
Bucs-1 vs Rams

Phil Steele:
Patriots-2.5

Week 4 2021: CFB Picks from the Phil Steele Plus tour!

Here are the week 4 picks from the Phil Steele Plus tour on Youtube. Be sure to check out the full video for great analysis and a bonus NFL pick if you’re into that sort of thing.

Troy  -24 vs Louisiana Monroe
Rice  -21.5 vs Texas Southern
BYU  -23 vs South Florida
Massachusetts + 36 vs Coastal Carolina
UAB + 3.5 vs Tulane
Tulsa  -14 vs Arkansas State