Week 1 2023: CFB gambling picks are graded; results are in!

The week 1 picks from our college football gamblers are graded and the results are in.

Winners this week include Rece Davis (8-3 ATS), Bud Elliott (9-4 ATS), and Adam Kramer/Megan Nunez who both went 6-3 ATS. However, the big winner on the week is none other than Clay Travis who sprayed the board and went 12-6 ATS.

The first edition of Stanford Steve’s Six Pack went 2-4 against the number this week on Gameday. Scott Van Pelt’s WINNERS went 5-3 on the week. Josh Pate’s Ramen Noodle Express went 3-3 on the week. The first edition of Bear Bet’s from Chris Fallica went 2-3 on the week.

Everyone else is somewhere in the mix so check out the full slate of results below to see how your favorite (or most hated) personality did this week.

NamePctWinLossTieProfit
Clay.Travis.ATS66.6712604.91
Rece.Davis.ATS72.738304.27
Bud.Elliott.ATS69.239404.18
Adam.Kramer.ATS66.676302.45
Megan.Makin.Money.ATS66.676302.45
Bruce.Feldman.ATS61.548502.27
Jason.McIntyre.ATS1002001.82
Scott.Van.Pelt.ATS62.55301.55
Pamela.Maldonado.ATS606401.45
Tyler.Fulghum.ATS1001000.91
Doug.Kezirian.ATS1001000.91
Stuckey.ATS55.565400.55
Sam.Cooper.ATS54.556500.45
Stewart.Mandel.ATS54.556500.45
Dennis.Dodd.ATS52.6310900.09
Todd.Fuhrman.ATS50110-0.09
Anita.Marks.ATS50110-0.09
Tony.Barnhart.ATS50330-0.27
Josh.Pate.ATS50330-0.27
Kelly.Stewart.ATS50440-0.36
Danny.Kanell.ATS50880-0.73
Joe.Fortenbaugh.ATS33.33120-1.09
Ross.Dellenger.ATS40230-1.18
Dusty.Dvoracek.ATS40230-1.18
Chris.Fallica.ATS40230-1.18
Brett.McMurphy.ATS44.44450-1.36
Steve.Coughlin.ATS45.45560-1.45
Pete.Thamel.ATS45.45560-1.45
Scott.Spreitzer.ATS25130-2.09
Phil.Steele.ATS25130-2.09
Pat.Forde.ATS33.33240-2.18
Nick.Bromberg.ATS37.5350-2.27
Chip.Patterson.ATS37.5350-2.27
Brandon.Walker.ATS37.5350-2.27
Rico.Bosco.ATS40460-2.36
Dan.Wetzel.ATS20140-3.09
Brady.Quinn.ATS33.33360-3.27
Barrett.Sallee.ATS42.118110-3.73
Matt.Youmans.ATS27.27380-5.27
Bill.Connelly.ATS30.77490-5.36
Collin.Wilson.ATS33.335100-5.45
Dave.Portnoy.ATS40.7411160-6
Wes.Reynolds.ATS26.674111-7.36
Tom.Fornelli.ATS8.331110-10.09
Dan.Katz.ATS37.1413220-10.18

Week 1 2023: CFB Analyst picks are graded; results are in!

The week 1 picks from our college football analysts are graded. Let’s jump right in.

Winners this week include Dennis Dodd, Tom Fornelli and Bruce Feldman. However, the biggest winner of the week was Chip Patterson going 21-4 straight up with a GDC value of 13.667. Congratulations to Chip on the big win this week.

Lee Corso had a great week going 10-2 including a win with his headgear pick North Carolina over South Carolina. Gameday’s celebrity guest Darius Rucker went 6-6 on the week. @GamedayJen went 8-6 on the week. I have to give props to Pat McAfee and Randy Cross for being the only analysts I track who picked Colorado over TCU for a big upset.

Everyone else is somewhere in the mix so check out the full slate of results below to see how your favorite (or most hated) personality did this week.

NamePctWinLossGDC.Value
Chip.Patterson8421413.667
Dennis.Dodd83.3320412.688
Tom.Fornelli78.5722612.509
Bruce.Feldman92.311219.81
Lee.Corso83.331027.135
Desmond.Howard75935.243
Andrea.Adelson75934.905
David.Hale75934.831
Rece.Davis85.71614.583
Dan.Mullen77.78724.418
Stewart.Mandel63.64742.459
Pete.Thamel66.67421.784
Greg.McElroy100201.774
Phil.Steele100201.75
Danny.Kanell75311.649
Jennifer57.14861.525
Corso.Headgear100100.94
Matt.Leinart100100.937
Urban.Meyer100100.937
Roman.Harper66.67210.895
Brady.Quinn60320.791
Rick.Neuheisel55.56540.748
Kirk.Herbstreit54.55650.523
Eric.Mac.Lain5011-0.021
EJ.Manuel5011-0.021
Steve.Coughlin5011-0.028
Chris.Fallica5011-0.046
Pat.Forde5011-0.104
Pat.McAfee5066-0.175
Celebrity.Guest5066-0.197
Ross.Dellenger5022-0.208
Randy.Cross44.4445-0.79
Chris.Doering001-0.929
Scott.Van.Pelt001-0.939
Sam.Acho001-0.986
Kevin.Carter33.3312-1.015
Paul.Finebaum33.3312-1.029
Jordan.Rodgers33.3312-1.029
Tim.Tebow33.3312-1.029
Dusty.Dvoracek33.3312-1.151
Mark.Richt002-1.901
Aaron.Taylor33.3336-2.81
Brian.Jones33.3336-2.822
Dan.Wetzel003-2.906
Josh.Pate28.5725-3.028
Average64.58206113NA

Week 1 2023: Monday night Clemson vs Duke gambling picks!

We are back for one more night of week 1 college football with Clemson vs Duke. I thought I’d throw out one more post of picks for the Monday night slate. There’s a handful of gambling picks below for your enjoyment.

PickName
Clemson-13 vs DukeBarrett.Sallee.ATS
Duke+13 vs ClemsonBruce.Feldman.ATS
Clemson-12.5 vs DukeDave.Portnoy.ATS
Duke+13 vs ClemsonDennis.Dodd.ATS
Clemson-12.5 vs DukeJosh.Pate.ATS
Clemson-13 vs DukeNick.Bromberg.ATS
Duke+13 vs ClemsonSam.Cooper.ATS
Duke+13 vs ClemsonScott.Van.Pelt.ATS
Duke+13 vs ClemsonSteve.Coughlin.ATS
Duke+13 vs ClemsonStewart.Mandel.ATS