2023-23 College football season: Final grades are in!

After a few delays due to some significant technical problems, we have finalized the grades for our 2022-23 college football season.

For the college football analysts making straight up picks (not against the spread), this year’s champion is none other than the famous sportswriter Tom Fornelli. He went 229-88 with a win percentage of 72.24 and a GDC value of 118.201.

For our college football gambling picks against the spread, this year’s champion is none other than the world famous Chris Fallica AKA the Bear. The Bear had a fantastic season profiting 17.91 units with a win percentage of 60.91 against the spread.

For our money line gambling picks, there was a single gambler who was head and shoulders above the field. Danny Kanell had a tough season against the spread, but his money line sprinkles on the Cover 3 podcast were huge. He profited 11.67 units on 46 money line picks.

Congratulations to Tom Fornelli, Chris Fallica and Danny Kanell on their impressive performances this season and look for the congratulatory GamedayCole fruit basket which is on the way.

2022-23 Analyst Grades:

NamePctWinLossGDC.Value
Tom.Fornelli72.2422988118.201
Chip.Patterson71.1622792112.557
Dennis.Dodd72.0421985111.597
Brady.Quinn75.641183869.778
David.Hale69.741365966.193
Desmond.Howard681195657.66
Danny.Kanell74.8923152.63
Ross.Dellenger63.511347751.057
Jennifer61.951277843.295
Stewart.Mandel64.381035741.076
Bruce.Feldman64.331015639.576
Pat.Forde59.741389337.902
Kirk.Herbstreit62.891005936.583
Rece.Davis71.74662635.591
Celebrity.Guest62.84935534.569
Andrea.Adelson66.38773931.053
Dan.Wetzel68.42653030.696
Chris.Fallica77.78421227.079
Randy.Cross62.18744527.022
Lou.Holtz67.95532525.175
Pete.Thamel65.93603125.086
Lee.Corso62.26664023.892
Phil.Steele75.51371220.86
Jon.Berger70.37381618.761
Pat.McAfee56.13876816.041
Paul.Finebaum7527915.941
Greg.McElroy64.29362014.791
Steve.Coughlin64.81351913.761
Dusty.Dvoracek74.1923813.327
Brian.Jones56.1695412.895
Dan.Mullen57.45544012.489
David.Pollack66.67281412.193
Chris.Doering84.2116311.932
Colin.Cowherd86.6713210.267
Roman.Harper66.67241210.162
Aaron.Taylor55.56604810.03
Eric.Mac.Lain721879.938
Tim.Tebow65.7123129.032
Joey.Galloway76.471347.936
Mark.May56.4144347.795
Scott.Van.Pelt72.221357.338
Rick.Neuheisel53.3364566.907
Mark.Richt60.6120136.337
Tom.Luginbill57.1424185.291
Corso.Headgear69.23944.909
Reggie.Bush64.711164.448
Brett.McMurphy59.3819134.399
Joel.Klatt60962.504
Urban.Meyer58.821072.498
Trevor.Matich62.5531.696
EJ.Manuel52.9418161.212
Skip.Bayless100100.888
Brad.Edwards100100.888
Jesse.Palmer66.67210.78
Clint.Stoerner53.85760.724
Houston.Nutt5011-0.033
Jordan.Rodgers51.521716-0.262
Adam.Rittenberg502121-0.639
Stephen.A.Smith001-0.888
Emmanuel.Acho001-0.994
Kevin.Carter44.4445-1.106
Matt.Leinart47.0689-1.233
Sam.Acho45.451012-2.1
Average65.4333581774NA

2022-23 Gambling Grades:

NamePctWinLossTieProfit
Chris.Fallica.ATS60.916743117.91
Emory.Hunt.ATS57.798965415.91
Wes.Reynolds.ATS61.635333015.18
Adam.Kramer.ATS57.538462414.36
Stuckey.ATS62.864426214
Scott.Spreitzer.ATS80205313.18
Scott.Van.Pelt.ATS57.487354412.36
Kelly.Stewart.ATS58.335640410.91
Phil.Steele.ATS57.78523829.27
Steve.Coughlin.ATS59.68372518.64
Collin.Wilson.ATS57.83483538.64
Todd.Fuhrman.ATS57.14523908.27
Sam.Cooper.ATS53.85988415.09
Bud.Elliott.ATS54.35504223.45
Rufus.Peabody.ATS57.69151102.64
David.Pollack.ATS61.548502.27
Dusty.Dvoracek.ATS54.24322722.09
Doug.Kezirian.ATS53.25413641.27
Trevor.Matich.ATS1001000.91
Jeff.Ma.ATS66.672100.82
Greg.McElroy.ATS53.33242100.82
Pat.McAfee.ATS50552-0.45
Stewart.Mandel.ATS52.1784772-0.64
Darren.Rovell.ATS50770-0.64
Colin.Cowherd.ATS50880-0.73
Norm.Hitzges.ATS52.187800-0.91
Jason.McIntyre.ATS51.1622210-1
Matt.Barrie.ATS5012120-1.09
Joel.Klatt.ATS44.44450-1.36
Lee.Corso.ATS46.15670-1.55
Desmond.Howard.ATS46.15670-1.55
Joe.Fortenbaugh.ATS51.2840382-1.64
Anita.Marks.ATS46.67780-1.64
Erin.Kate.Dolan.ATS25130-2.09
Chris.Doering.ATS48.5717181-2.55
Dan.Katz.ATS52.092622419-2.82
Joey.Galloway.ATS45.8311130-3
Tony.Barnhart.ATS5038382-3.45
Tyler.Fulghum.ATS49.1529302-3.64
Bryant.McFadden.ATS47.3718201-3.64
Brett.McMurphy.ATS50.551503-3.64
Bruce.Feldman.ATS50.9878754-4.09
Kirk.Herbstreit.ATS33.335100-5.45
Kayce.Smith.ATS45.6521251-5.91
Brent.Musburger.ATS45.8322260-6
Brady.Quinn.ATS51.7228526612-6.91
Matt.Youmans.ATS48.4848511-7.36
Pamela.Maldonado.ATS48.5149524-7.45
Clay.Travis.ATS49.6980810-8.27
Dan.Wetzel.ATS48.861643-8.54
Nick.Bromberg.ATS48.4663670-9.73
Bill.Connelly.ATS48.4864685-9.82
Kenny.White.ATS46.9446522-10.18
Brandon.Walker.ATS47.9570763-12.36
Chip.Patterson.ATS46.3169803-17.27
Tom.Fornelli.ATS46.4171821-17.45
Jon.Berger.ATS45.5962743-17.64
Megan.Makin.Money.ATS46.8682933-18.45
Pete.Thamel.ATS43.9458745-21.27
Rico.Bosco.ATS45.5176911-21.91
David.Hale.ATS46.35891031-22.09
Rece.Davis.ATS43.9762795-22.64
Ross.Dellenger.ATS42.8654723-22.91
Mark.May.ATS34.6726493-25.36
Pat.Forde.ATS41.652734-25.73
Katie.Pondiscio.ATS38.3838610-26.45
Barrett.Sallee.ATS46.891431627-32
Dave.Portnoy.ATS46.641391595-32.64
Dennis.Dodd.ATS45.051321617-41
Danny.Kanell.ATS47.9427930314-49.36

2022-23 Money Line Grades:

NameROI.PctUnits.Up.DownN.Picks
Danny.Kanell.ML25.3711.6746
Anita.Marks.ML1301.31
Kenny.White.ML6.150.813
Stuckey.ML74.070.741
Tom.Fornelli.ML1.150.6254
Bud.Elliott.ML1.240.5141
Steve.Coughlin.ML-10-0.22
Bryant.McFadden.ML-7.33-0.223
Wes.Reynolds.ML-11.54-0.232
Colin.Cowherd.ML-3.31-0.4313
Brandon.Walker.ML-2.47-0.4920
Kayce.Smith.ML-100-11
Phil.Steele.ML-100-11
Collin.Wilson.ML-100-11
Pamela.Maldonado.ML-8.44-1.3516
Megan.ML-18.5-1.669
Todd.Fuhrman.ML-100-22
Emory.Hunt.ML-45-2.255
Katie.Pondiscio.ML-100-44
Chip.Patterson.ML-14.94-5.2335
Jon.Berger.ML-37.53-7.1319
Kelly.Stewart.ML-28.95-12.4543
Chris.Fallica.ML-28.97-18.2563

2022-23 Season: Georgia vs TCU national championship picks!

Welcome back football fans for the last time this season. Tonight is the national championship and I’ll be posting all of the championship picks I have right here. Keep checking back because I’ll be updating all day right up until kickoff. We will hopefully have all your favorites including Lee Corso’s headgear, Pat McAfee’s, Desmond Howard, Stanford Steve and whoever the hell else we find along the way.

Check the bottom for some random additions of prop bets, specific score predictions and extra notes.

Corso’s Headgear: TCU over Georgia

Analyst picks:

PicksName
Georgia  over  TCUDan.Wetzel
Georgia  over  TCUScott.Van.Pelt
TCU  over  GeorgiaClint.Stoerner
TCU  over  GeorgiaStephen.A.Smith
Georgia  over  TCUBrady.Quinn
Georgia  over  TCUChip.Patterson
Georgia  over  TCUGreg.McElroy
Georgia  over  TCUPat.McAfee
Georgia  over  TCUTrevor.Matich
Georgia  over  TCUStewart.Mandel
Georgia  over  TCUJoel.Klatt
Georgia  over  TCUDanny.Kanell
TCU  over  GeorgiaJoey.Galloway
Georgia  over  TCUTom.Fornelli
Georgia  over  TCUPat.Forde
Georgia  over  TCUPaul.Finebaum
Georgia  over  TCUChris.Fallica
Georgia  over  TCUBrad.Edwards
Georgia  over  TCUDennis.Dodd
Georgia  over  TCURoss.Dellenger
Georgia  over  TCUColin.Cowherd
Georgia  over  TCUSteve.Coughlin
Georgia  over  TCUSkip.Bayless
Georgia  over  TCUDavid.Pollack
TCU  over  GeorgiaDesmond.Howard
TCU  over  GeorgiaCorso.Headgear
TCU  over  GeorgiaLee.Corso

Gambling picks:

PickName
TCU + 12.5 vs GeorgiaMatt.Youmans.ATS
TCU + 13.5 vs GeorgiaCollin.Wilson.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCUDan.Wetzel.ATS
Georgia  -12 vs TCUBrandon.Walker.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCUScott.Van.Pelt.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCUClay.Travis.ATS
Georgia  -12 vs TCUScott.Spreitzer.ATS
Georgia  -13 vs TCUBarrett.Sallee.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCUWes.Reynolds.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Over 62.5Brady.Quinn.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCUBrady.Quinn.ATS
TCU + 12 vs GeorgiaDave.Portnoy.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCURufus.Peabody.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Under 62.5Chip.Patterson.ATS
TCU + 13 vs GeorgiaChip.Patterson.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Under 63.5Megan.Makin.Money.ATS
Georgia  -13 vs TCUMegan.Makin.Money.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Over 62.5Brett.McMurphy.ATS
TCU + 13 vs GeorgiaBrett.McMurphy.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Under 62.5Greg.McElroy.ATS
TCU + 12.5 vs GeorgiaGreg.McElroy.ATS
Georgia  -13.5 vs TCUTrevor.Matich.ATS
TCU + 13.5 vs GeorgiaAnita.Marks.ATS
TCU + 12.5 vs GeorgiaPamela.Maldonado.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCUJeff.Ma.ATS
TCU + 12.5 vs GeorgiaJoel.Klatt.ATS
Georgia  -13.5 vs TCUDoug.Kezirian.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Under 62.5Doug.Kezirian.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Over 63Dan.Katz.ATS
TCU + 12 vs GeorgiaDan.Katz.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Under 62.5Danny.Kanell.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCUDanny.Kanell.ATS
TCU + 13.5 vs GeorgiaTyler.Fulghum.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Over 62Tyler.Fulghum.ATS
Georgia  -12 vs TCUTodd.Fuhrman.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Under 62Joe.Fortenbaugh.ATS
Georgia  -13.5 vs TCUJoe.Fortenbaugh.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Over 62.5Tom.Fornelli.ATS
TCU + 13.5 vs GeorgiaTom.Fornelli.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCUPat.Forde.ATS
Georgia vs TCU Under 63.5Chris.Fallica.ATS
Georgia  -12 vs TCUChris.Fallica.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCUBud.Elliott.ATS
TCU + 13.5 vs GeorgiaDennis.Dodd.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCURoss.Dellenger.ATS
Georgia  -13.5 vs TCUSteve.Coughlin.ATS
Georgia  -12.5 vs TCUSam.Cooper.ATS
TCU + 12.5 vs GeorgiaNick.Bromberg.ATS

Note: they twisted Bud Elliott’s arm to take a side on this game last week on the Cover 3 Podcast, but as far as I know he isn’t playing a pregame side or total.

Doug Kezirian:
Max Duggan under 30.5 rush yards (+106)

Tyler Fulghum:
Quentin Johnston over 84.5 REC yards (+120)

Anita Marks:
Jared Wiley over 1.5 rec
Stetson Bennett INT (-105)

Joe Fortenbaugh:
Georgia vs TCU Under 31 1H (+100)
Brock Bowers over 67.5 rec yards (-119)

Bud Elliott:
Georgia-7 1H vs TCU

Colin Cowherd:
Georgia over TCU 44-24

Greg McElroy:
Georgia over TCU 38-24
Georgia vs TCU under 30.5 2H (-115)

Josh Pate:
Georgia-12.5 vs TCU

Shannon Sharpe:
Georgia over TCU 31-30

Skip Bayless:
TCU+13.5, Georgia outright 34-32

Stuckey:
Brock Bowers Over 60.5 Receiving Yards

RG3:
TCU over Georgia
Stetson Bennett pass TD over 2.5
Max Duggan over 233.5 pass yards
Brock Bowers over 64.5 REC yards
Quentin Johnston over 87.5 REC yards
Kenny McIntosh over 65.5 rush yards

Joey Galloway:
Stetson Bennett pass TD over 2.5
Max Duggan over 233.5 pass yards
Brock Bowers over 64.5 REC yards
Quentin Johnston over 87.5 REC yards
Kenny McIntosh under 65.5 rush yards

Stanford Steve:
Stetson Bennett under 2.5 pass TD
Max Duggan over 233.5 pass yards
Brock Bowers over 64.5 REC yards
Quentin Johnston under 87.5 REC yards
Kenny McIntosh under 65.5 rush yards
Mitchell over 42.5 rec yards (-151)

Brandon Walker:
Brock Bowers 2 TDs+400

Todd Fuhrman:
Kenny McIntosh first to score touchdown+550
Longest TD over 49.5 yards (-130)
Shortest TD over 1.5 yards

Bryant McFadden:
Max Duggan over 32.5 rush yards
Quentin Johnston under 86.5 rec yards
Longest TD over 49.5 yards (-130)
Shortest TD under 1.5 yards

Kenny White:
Max Duggan over 32.5 rush yards
Stetson Bennett first player to score touchdown+1200
Longest TD over 49.5 yards (-130)
Shortest TD under 1.5 yards

Chip Patterson:
Stetson Bennett over 10.5 rush yards (-115)

2022-23 Bowl Season: Bowl game gambling picks from Brady Quinn and Danny Kanell!

Here’s the latest gambling picks from Brady Quinn and Danny Kanell as seen on CBS Sports HQ.

Brady Quinn:

Penn State + 2.5 vs Utah
Utah vs Penn State Over 52.5
Southern Cal  -2 vs Tulane
Southern Cal vs Tulane Over 62
LSU  -14.5 vs Purdue
Purdue vs LSU Under 56
Mississippi State  -1 vs Illinois
Illinois vs Mississippi State Under 46
Ohio State + 6.5 vs Georgia
Georgia vs Ohio State Over 62
TCU + 7.5 vs Michigan
Michigan vs TCU Over 58.5
Alabama  -6.5 vs Kansas State
Kansas State vs Alabama Over 56
Iowa  -2.5 vs Kentucky
Kentucky vs Iowa Under 31
Clemson  -4.5 vs Tennessee
Clemson vs Tennessee Under 63.5
Ohio  -1 vs Wyoming
Wyoming vs Ohio Under 42.5
Notre Dame  -2 vs South Carolina
South Carolina vs Notre Dame Under 52
UCLA  -5.5 vs Pittsburgh
UCLA vs Pittsburgh Over 53.5
NC State  -1 vs Maryland
NC State vs Maryland Under 46
Washington + 3 vs Texas
Washington vs Texas Over 67.5
Florida State  -9.5 vs Oklahoma
Florida State vs Oklahoma Over 66
Minnesota  -10 vs Syracuse
Minnesota vs Syracuse Over 42
Texas Tech + 3.5 vs Ole Miss
Ole Miss vs Texas Tech Over 69.5
Oregon  -14.5 vs North Carolina
North Carolina vs Oregon Over 73
Arkansas  -3 vs Kansas
Arkansas vs Kansas Over 69
Duke  -3 vs UCF
Duke vs UCF Over 62.5

Danny Kanell:

Utah  -2.5 vs Penn State
Utah vs Penn State Over 52.5
Tulane + 2 vs Southern Cal
Southern Cal vs Tulane Under 62
Purdue + 14.5 vs LSU
Purdue vs LSU Over 56
Mississippi State  -1 vs Illinois
Illinois vs Mississippi State Under 46
Ohio State + 6.5 vs Georgia
Georgia vs Ohio State Under 62
Michigan  -7.5 vs TCU
Michigan vs TCU Over 58.5
Kansas State + 6.5 vs Alabama
Kansas State vs Alabama Under 56
Kentucky + 2.5 vs Iowa
Kentucky vs Iowa Over 31
Clemson  -4.5 vs Tennessee
Clemson vs Tennessee Over 63.5
Wyoming + 1 vs Ohio
Wyoming vs Ohio Under 42.5
South Carolina + 2 vs Notre Dame
South Carolina vs Notre Dame Over 52
Pittsburgh + 5.5 vs UCLA
UCLA vs Pittsburgh Over 53.5
NC State  -1 vs Maryland
NC State vs Maryland Over 46
Texas  -3 vs Washington
Washington vs Texas Under 67.5
Oklahoma + 9.5 vs Florida State
Florida State vs Oklahoma Under 66
Syracuse + 10 vs Minnesota
Minnesota vs Syracuse Under 42
Ole Miss  -3.5 vs Texas Tech
Ole Miss vs Texas Tech Under 69.5
North Carolina + 14.5 vs Oregon
North Carolina vs Oregon Over 73
Arkansas  -3 vs Kansas
Arkansas vs Kansas Under 69
Duke  -3 vs UCF