Week 5 2023: CFB Picks from the Cover 3 Podcast!

Here are your week 5 picks from the Cover 3 podcast including money line sprinkles at the bottom!

Chip Patterson:

West Virginia+13 vs TCU
Air Force-10 vs San Diego State
Duke vs Notre Dame Under 52.5
LSU TT over 34.5
Georgia-14.5 vs Auburn
Southern Cal 1H-11.5 vs Colorado
Oregon State vs Utah Under 45
Western Kentucky-6 vs MTSU
Western Kentucky vs MTSU Over 59.5

Tom Fornelli:

Washington-18.5 vs Arizona
Air Force-10 vs San Diego State
Michigan State+12.5 vs Iowa
Notre Dame-5.5 vs Duke
Oklahoma 1Q-6.5 vs Iowa State
Wyoming vs New Mexico Under 42
Nebraska vs Michigan Under 39
Texas vs Kansas Over 61.5
James Madison-3 vs South Alabama
Clemson-6.5 vs Syracuse
Oregon State vs Utah Under 45
Sam Houston State TT under 14.5

Danny Kanel:

Mississippi State+14.5 vs Alabama
Tennessee-12.5 vs South Carolina
Duke vs Notre Dame Over 52.5
Ole Miss+2.5 vs LSU
Ole Miss vs LSU Under 65.5
Nebraska vs Michigan Under 39
Texas Tech-7.5 vs Houston
Texas vs Kansas Under 63.5
Clemson-6.5 vs Syracuse
Syracuse vs Clemson Over 53
Southern Cal 1H-11.5 vs Colorado
Texas A&M-6.5 vs Arkansas
Oregon State-3.5 vs Utah
Oregon State vs Utah Under 45.5
NC State+3.5 vs Louisville

Bud Elliott:

Mississippi State vs Alabama Under 47
Pittsburgh-2.5 vs Virginia Tech
Michigan State+12.5 vs Iowa
Duke vs Notre Dame Under 52.5
Stanford vs Oregon Under 61
LSU-2.5 vs Ole Miss
Maryland TT under 32.5
Syracuse TT under 22.5
Colorado vs Southern Cal Under 74.5
Akron vs Buffalo Over 55
Kentucky vs Florida Under 44.5
Oregon State-3.5 vs Utah
MTSU+7 vs Western Kentucky

Money line sprinkles:
Chip: Virginia+145, Duke+200
Tom: Baylor+360, South Carolina+360, Florida+100, Troy+105
Danny: Ole Miss+120, Florida+105, Boise State+150, NC State+170, West Virginia+390
Bud: Duke+200, Michigan State+380, Houston+275, East Carolina+155, NIU+450

Week 4 2023: CFB gambling picks are graded; results are in!

Week 4 of our college football season is in the books and the picks from our college football gamblers are graded. Let’s dive right in.

Winners this week include Joe Fortenbaugh and Brandon Walker (5-1 ATS), and Todd Fuhrman (7-3 ATS). However this week’s big winner was Danny Kanell at 10-3-1 ATS. Danny was also the biggest money line winner this week (results at the very bottom). Congratulations Danny on the big win this week.

Scott Van Pelt’s WINNERS went 5-4-1 ATS. Chris “The Bear” Fallica went 5-6-1 ATS across all his picks on the week. Stanford Steve went 7-4-2 ATS but the Six Pack/Four Pack continues to struggle going 1-2-1 on Gameday.

Everyone else is somewhere in the mix so check out the full slate of results below to see how your favorite (or most hated) personality did this week.

NamePctWinLossTieProfit
Danny.Kanell.ATS76.9210316.09
Joe.Fortenbaugh.ATS83.335123.55
Brandon.Walker.ATS83.335103.55
Todd.Fuhrman.ATS707303.36
Rece.Davis.ATS71.435212.55
Nick.Bromberg.ATS66.676312.45
Steve.Coughlin.ATS63.647422.36
Dave.Portnoy.ATS609612.18
Anita.Marks.ATS1002001.82
Bud.Elliott.ATS62.55301.55
Chip.Patterson.ATS62.55311.55
Tom.Fornelli.ATS606401.45
Emory.Hunt.ATS58.337511.36
Erin.Kate.Dolan.ATS1001010.91
Pat.McAfee.ATS1001000.91
Darren.Rovell.ATS1001000.91
Chris.Doering.ATS66.672100.82
Tony.Barnhart.ATS603200.73
Pat.Forde.ATS603210.73
Kenny.White.ATS57.144300.64
Scott.Van.Pelt.ATS55.565410.55
Rico.Bosco.ATS54.556510.45
Sam.Cooper.ATS54.556510.45
Clay.Travis.ATS53.857610.36
Brady.Quinn.ATS53.338700.27
Barrett.Sallee.ATS52.949820.18
Doug.Kezirian.ATS50221-0.18
Matt.Youmans.ATS50442-0.36
Stewart.Mandel.ATS50551-0.45
Dan.Katz.ATS51.3519185-0.73
Lee.Corso.ATS0010-1
Kirk.Herbstreit.ATS0010-1
Desmond.Howard.ATS0010-1
Pamela.Maldonado.ATS33.33122-1.09
Ross.Dellenger.ATS40231-1.18
Dusty.Dvoracek.ATS40231-1.18
Dan.Wetzel.ATS40231-1.18
Pete.Thamel.ATS42.86341-1.27
Bruce.Feldman.ATS44.44452-1.36
Adam.Kramer.ATS44.44450-1.36
Chris.Fallica.ATS45.45561-1.45
Stuckey.ATS45.45561-1.45
Phil.Steele.ATS33.33240-2.18
Dan.Mullen.ATS20141-3.09
Josh.Pate.ATS36.36470-3.36
Dennis.Dodd.ATS41.187102-3.64
Collin.Wilson.ATS42.118113-3.73
Kelly.Stewart.ATS0040-4
Wes.Reynolds.ATS33.33481-4.36
Megan.Makin.Money.ATS22.22271-5.18
Brett.McMurphy.ATS16.672100-8.18

Money line grades:

NameROI.PctUnits.Up.DownN.Picks
Danny.Kanell.ML732.193
Emory.Hunt.ML1221.221
Megan.ML800.81
Wes.Reynolds.ML-100-11
Brandon.Walker.ML-100-11
Collin.Wilson.ML-100-11
Chris.Fallica.ML-54-2.75
Bud.Elliott.ML-100-33
Chip.Patterson.ML-100-33
Kelly.Stewart.ML-100-33
Tom.Fornelli.ML-100-44

Week 3 2023: CFB picks from the Cover 3 Locks podcast!

Here are the week 3 picks from the Cover 3 podcast including money line sprinkles down at the bottom.

Chip Patterson:

Arizona-18 vs UTEP
Kansas-28 vs Nevada
Colorado vs Colorado State Over 60.5
Western Kentucky TT over 17
South Carolina TT under 13.5
Kansas State-3.5 vs Missouri
Air Force-9.5 vs Utah State
Army+9.5 vs UTSA

Tom Fornelli:

Kansas-28 vs Nevada
Michigan TT under 46.5
Florida TT under 26.5
Georgia-27.5 vs South Carolina
FIU+7 vs Connecticut
Eastern Michigan vs Massachusetts Under 51.5
Mississippi State TT under 22.5
Memphis-13.5 vs Navy

Danny Kanell:

Pittsburgh+3 vs West Virginia
Georgia-27.5 vs South Carolina
Minnesota+8 vs North Carolina
North Carolina vs Minnesota Under 51
Missouri+4 vs Kansas State
Mississippi State vs LSU Under 54.5
Ohio+3.5 vs Iowa State
Illinois vs Penn State Under 48.5
Maryland vs Virginia Under 48

Bud Elliott:

Ohio State 1H-16.5 vs Western Kentucky
Georgia-27.5 vs South Carolina
Alabama 1H-20 vs South Florida
Kansas State TT under 27
Louisville TT under 31
UTSA vs Army Under 45
Maryland vs Virginia Under 48
Memphis-13.5 vs Navy

Money line sprinkles:
Chip: JMU+130, Houston+240, Michigan State+600
Tom: Ohio+140, JMU+130, Purdue+120, New Mexico State+107, Arizona State+130
Danny: Florida+205, UNLV+170, South Alabama+240
Bud: BYU+285, Minnesota+255, Virginia Tech+230